Arts Award Recipients

Arts Award for Corporate Support of the Arts

2013-2014 :: High Point University
2012-2013 :: Guilford County
2011-2012 :: Wayne Trademark
2010-2011 :: High Point Parks & Recreation
2009-2010 :: KI High Point
2008-2009 :: Simon Jewelers
2007-2008 :: Marketplace Management
2006-2007 :: Crown Printing
2005-2006 :: WGHP Fox 8
2004-2005 :: WIST Radio, High Point Enterprise
2003-2004 :: Time Warner Cable
2002-2003 :: Thomas Built Buses
2001-2002 :: HP Convention & Visitor’s Bureau
2000-2001 :: Sealy, Inc
1999-2000 :: Rodney Young Graphics
1998-1999 :: Brestl, Inc.
1997-1998 :: Winter, Bell Co.
1996-1997 :: PIP Printing
1995-1996 :: McNeill Lehman
1994-1995 :: B B & T
1993-1994 :: Wright of Thomasville
1992-1993 :: Classic Gallery
1991-1992 :: Thomas Built Buses
1990-1991 :: Guilford Packaging and Fiber
1989-1990 :: Mirro Products, Inc.
1988-1989 :: First Union National Bank
1987-1988 :: High Point Enterprise
1986-1987 :: Burris Creech & Tuttle
1985-1986 :: City of High Point
1984-1985 :: NCNB
1983-1984 :: Harriss & Covington Hosiery

Arts Award for Individual Support of the Arts

2013-2014 :: Lucille Duncan
2012-2013 :: Jim Morgan
2011-2012 :: Kevin Lundy
2010-2011 :: Maria Puschinsky
2009-2010 :: Robert Phillips
2008-2009 :: Pamela Palmer
2007-2008 :: Ann & Jim Morgan
2006-2007 :: Anthony Dean Griffey
2005-2006 :: Bettye Alston
2004-2005 :: Sparky Stroud
2003-2004 :: Mary Bogest
2002-2003 :: Ron & Linda Jones
2001-2002 :: Jake Froelich
2000-2001 :: Pauline Hayworth
1999-2000 :: Joe Gamble
1998-1999 :: Roy Epperson
1997-1998 :: David Wall
1996-1997 :: Chris Greene
1994-1995 :: Dave McCoy
1993-1994 :: Nancye Tothill
1991-1992 :: Courtney Best
1990-1991 :: Evelyn Wood
1988-1989 :: Max Meeks
1987-1988 :: Molly Lawder
1986-1987 :: Joseph & Marianne Hayworth
1985-1986 :: Josef English Walker
1984-1985 :: Lorraine Gayle
1983-1984 :: Doris Deal

Arts Award for Teacher of the Arts

2013-2014 :: Sarah Johnson
2012-2013 :: Stan Grady
2011-2012 :: Mike Connors
2010-2011 :: Ginny Keeney
2009-2010 :: Susan Moorefield
2008-2009 :: Robert “Bob” Postma
2007-2008 :: Linda Selleck
2006-2007 :: Gary Taylor
2005-2006 :: Wally West
2004-2005 :: Alexa Schlimmer
2003-2004 :: Alan Parker
2002-2003 :: Bob Dye
2001-2002 :: Betty Fouts
2000-2001 :: Margaret McDonald

Board Member of the Year Award

2013-2014 :: Mary Bogest
2012-2013 :: Sparky Stroud
2011-2012 :: Linda O’Briant
2010-2011 :: Dottie O’Connor
2009-2010 :: Ellen Bliven
2008-2009 :: Meredith Covington
2007-2008 :: Blyss Allonier
2006-2007 :: Pam Anderson
2005-2006 :: Ann Lynch
2004-2005 :: Jane Blackwell
2003-2004 :: John Anderson
2002-2003 :: Kathryn Giles
2001-2002 :: Martha McAllister
2000-2001 :: E. Roy Epperson
1999-2000 :: Judy Mendenhall
1998-1999 :: Gina Jacobs
1997-1998 :: David Thompson
1996-1997 :: Nancye Tothill
1995-1996 :: Debby Marsh
1994-1995 :: Nancy Shaw
1993-1994 :: Nan Kester
1992-1993 :: Reid Marsh
1991-1992 :: Robert Hoskins, Jr.
1990-1991 :: Marty Brown
1989-1990 :: Dave McCoy
1988-1989 :: Susan Corpening
1987-1988 :: Nancy & Lin Amos
1986-1987 :: Caroline Corpening
1985-1986 :: Pete Moffitt
1984-1985 :: Janet O’Brien
1983-1984 :: Molly Lawder
1983 :: Susan Rostand
1982 :: Marianne Luedtke
1981 :: Ashley Culler
1980 :: Kathy Logan
1979 :: Sidney & Lorraine Gayle
1978 :: J. Harriss Covington
1977 :: Irving A. Hamilton
1976 :: Barbara Probert